Route 5
Due to an paving at S&T Arena, Route 5 will not be able to service the stop at the Arena until Monday, July 29. Route 5 will instead stop at the STA Bus Garage entrance. Download the myStop app and stay up to date with real-time rider alerts!
New Routes Starting in August
Beginning, the week of Aug. 4, new routes servicing Smicksburg/Punxsutawney and Brush Valley/Blairsville/Indiana will begin. 

Route 8

BEGINS THE WEEK OF AUGUST 4

Route 8 Services

Services: Home, Smicksburg, Punxsutawney, Punxsutawney Walmart, Punxsutawney Plaza, ATA

  • Operates Friday ONLY 7:30 AM to 5:15 PM
  • Please Note: Route 8 is NOT in service from 1:15 PM to 2:15 PM
  • Times posted are departure times.
  • Effective August 4, 2024
  • PLEASE NOTE THIS ROUTE'S FIRST DAY OF SERVICE WILL BE AUGUST 9, 2024

Important Service Notes

CASH FARES*

  • Base Full Fare: $1.50
  • Base Reduced Fare with ID: $1.00
  • Children 6-12: $0.75.
  • Children 5 and under ride free.
  • Full Fare Day Pass: $3.50
  • Reduced Fare Day Pass with ID: $2.50
  • Full Fare Monthly Pass: $55.00
  • Reduced Fare Monthly Pass with ID: $37.50
  • Senior Citizens Ride Free · Funded by the Pennsylvania State Lottery
  • On all REGULAR INDIGO bus routes upon display of a FREE TRANSIT ID CARD.Cards can be acquired by contacting INDIGO. For more information call 1-724-465-2140.
  • IUP I card holders ride free by showing driver a Valid I Card.
  • *A $2.00 convenience fee will be applied to all credit card payments. Cash payments accepted at our main location at 1657 Saltsburg Avenue, Indiana PA
  • Please note that schedules are best viewed in landscape when viewing them on a phone.

Friday ONLY 7:30 AM to 5:15 PM, Not in Service 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

ROUTE 8 - Friday ONLY AM     PM
IndiGO 7:30 --- Punxsutawney Walmart 2:15
Philadelphia St. S. Taylor Ave. 7:37 --- ATA Transit Center 2:31
Rte. 85 & Rte. 119 - Home, PA 7:58 10:39 Punxsutawney Plaza 2:34
Rte. 85 & Rte. 210 8:08 10:49 Wrigden Run Rd. 3:00
Rte. 85 & Rte. 954 8:09 10:50 Rossmoyne Rd. 3:13
Mahoning Rd. 8:13 10:54 Griffith Road (Byler Turnaround) 3:25
Barnard Rd. 8:17 10:58 Hemlock Acres Rd. & Hoover Rd. 3:39
Smicksburg 8:39 11:18 Stephenson Rd. (Turnaround) 3;51
Rte. 954 & Stephenson Rd. 8:44 11:23 Rte. 954 & Stephenson Rd. 3:54
Stephenson Rd. (Turnaround) 8:47 11:26 Smicksburg 4:04
Hemlock Acres Rd. & Hoover Rd. 9:05 11:41 Barnard Rd. 4:13
Griffith Road (Byler Turnaround) 9:14 11:53 Mahoning Rd. 4:21
Rossmoyne Road 9:20 11:59 Rte. 85 & Rte. 954 4:25
Wrigden Run Rd. 9:34 12:13 Rte. 85 & Rte. 210 4:38
Punxsutawney Walmart 9:55 12:34 Rte. 85 & Rte. 119 Home, PA 4:45
ATA Transit Center 10:06 12:50 Philadelphia St. (S. Taylor Ave.) 4:59
Punxsutawney Plaza 10:09 12:53 IndiGO 5:15
Punxsutawney Walmart ----- 1:15 ----- ----

MyStop APP

Download the myStop app and have instant access to route information, schedules and messages about service delays or changes.

Learn More