Route 5
Due to an paving at S&T Arena, Route 5 will not be able to service the stop at the Arena until Monday, July 29. Route 5 will instead stop at the STA Bus Garage entrance. Download the myStop app and stay up to date with real-time rider alerts!
New Routes Starting in August
Beginning, the week of Aug. 4, new routes servicing Smicksburg/Punxsutawney and Brush Valley/Blairsville/Indiana will begin. 

Route 6

Route 6 Services

Services: Homer City, Graceton / Coral, Josephine, Blacklick, Blairsville, Bergmans,  IRMC,. Indiana, IRMC Chestnut Ridge, Indiana County Workshop, Indiana Mall

  • Operates Monday thru Friday 6:20 AM to 7:30 PM; Not in operation from 10:15 AM to 12:15 PM.
  • Times posted are departure times.
  • Schedule effective July 1, 2024

Important Service Notes

CASH FARES*

  • Base Full Fare: $1.50
  • Base Reduced Fare with ID: $1.00
  • Children 6-12: $0.75.
  • Children 5 and under ride free.
  • Full Fare Day Pass: $3.50
  • Reduced Fare Day Pass with ID: $2.50
  • Full Fare Monthly Pass: $55.00
  • Reduced Fare Monthly Pass with ID: $37.50
  • Senior Citizens Ride Free · Funded by the Pennsylvania State Lottery
  • On all REGULAR INDIGO bus routes upon display of a FREE TRANSIT ID CARD.Cards can be acquired by contacting INDIGO. For more information call 1-724-465-2140.
  • IUP I card holders ride free by showing driver a Valid I Card.
  • *A $2.00 convenience fee will be applied to all credit card payments. Cash payments accepted at our main location at 1657 Saltsburg Avenue, Indiana PA
  • Please note that schedules are best viewed in landscape when viewing them on a phone.

Monday through Friday, service ends at 7:30 pm

Indiana to Blairsville
ROUTE 6 M-F AM     PM      
Indiana Mall Depart 6:20 8:20 --- 12:20 2:20 4:20 6:20
IndiGO 6:25 8:25 --- 12:25 2:25 4:25 6:25
Hoss's Wayne Avenue 6:26  8:26 --- 12:26 2:26 4:26 6:26
Indian Springs Rd. 6:28 8:28 ----- 12:28 2:28 4:28 6:28
RxR Tracks on Old 119 6:31 8:31 ----- 12:31 2:31 4:31 6:31
Homer City Lucerne Rd. 6:33 8:33 ----- 12:33 2:33 4:33 6:33
Homer City Bus Shelter 6:35 8:35 ----- 12:35 2:35 4:35 6:35
Homer Center School 6:36 8:36 ----- 12:36 2:36 4:36 6:36
Graceton (Mailboxes) 6:39 8:39 ----- 12:39 2:39 4:39 6:39
Coral (Fire Hall) 6:40 8:40 ----- 12:40 2:40 4:40 6:40
Josephine 6:43 8:43 ----- 12:43 2:43 4:43 6:43
Blacklick Fire Hall 6:46 8:46 ----- 12:46 2:46 4:46 6:46

Downtown Blairsville Loop - 1st Loop into town Old William Penn Hwy to Rte 22. After the 7:01 PM stop at Bergman's Hardware, Route 6 travels nonstop back to the Indiana Mall where it arrives at 7:30 pm.
ROUTE 6 M-F AM     PM      
Blairsville Walmart 6:53 8:53 ----- 12:53 2:53 4:53 6:53
Blairview Apts. (Bentley Dr.) 6:57 8:57 ----- 12:57 2:57 4:57 6:57
RR Tracks on Market Street 6:59 8:59 ----- 12:59 2:59 4:59 6:59
Blairsville Sheetz 7:00 9:00 ----- 1:00 3:00 5:00 7:00
Bergman's Hardware 7:01 9:01 ----- 1:01 3:01 5:01 7:01

Downtown Blairsville Loop - 2nd Loop into town Route 22 to Old William Penn Hwy.
ROUTE 6 M-F AM     PM      
Blairsville Walmart 7:06 9:06 ----- 1:06 3:06 5:06   Traveling Back to Indiana   
Bergman's Hardware 7:12 9:12 ----- 1:12 3:12 5:12   Traveling Back to Indiana 
RR Tracks on Market Street 7:15 9:15 ----- 1:15 3:15 5:15   Traveling Back to Indiana 
Blairview Apts 7:16 9:16 ---- 1:16 3:16 5:16   Traveling Back to Indiana 
Blairsville Walmart 7:21 9:21 ---- 1:21 3:21 5:28 Traveling Back to Indiana 

Blairsville to Indiana
ROUTE 6 M-F AM     PM      
IRMC at Chestnut Ridge 7:23 9:23 ---- 1;23 3:23 5:23 Traveling back to Indiana
Blacklick Post Office 7:27 9:27 ----- 1:27 3:27 5:27 Traveling back to Indiana
Josephine 7:30 9:30 ----- 1:30 3:30 5:30 Traveling back to Indiana
Graceton (Mailboxes) 7:34 9:34 ----- 1:34 3:34 5:34 Traveling back to Indiana
Coral (Fire Hall) 7:35 9:35 ----- 1:35 3:35 5:35 Traveling back to Indiana
Homer Center School  7:40 9:40 ----- 1:40 3:40 5:40 Traveling back to Indiana
Homer City Bus Shelter 7:41 9:41 ----- 1:41 3:41 5:41 Traveling back to Indiana
Homer City (Lucerne Rd) 7:43 9:43 ----- 1:43 3:43 5:43 Traveling back to Indiana
RR Tracks on Old 119 7:45 9:45 ----- 1:45 3:45 5:45 Traveling back to Indiana
Blue Ridge Apartments ------ ------ ----- ----- ----- 5:54 Traveling back to Indiana
IRMC Indiana 7:52 9:52 ----- 1:52 3:52 5:57 Traveling back to Indiana
IRMC Outpatient Building 7:52 9:52 ----- 1:52 3:52 5:57 Traveling back to Indiana
Lowry St. 7:57 9:56 ----- 1:56 3:56 6:00 Traveling back to Indiana
Philadelphia St. (N. 8th) 7:58 9:58 ----- 1:58 3:58 ---- Traveling back to Indiana
ICW/Aging Services 8:00 10:00 ----- 2:00 4:00 ----- Traveling back to Indiana
McDonald's (Wayne Ave.) 8:05 10:05 ----- 2:05 4:05 6:05 Traveling back to Indiana
Acorn & College Lodge Rd. ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- 6:08 Traveling back to Indiana
Big Lots ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- 6:10 Traveling back to Indiana
Poets Village ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- 6:11 Traveling back to Indiana
KCAC 8:06 10:06 ----- 2:06 4:06 ----- Traveling back to Indiana
INDIGO 8:08 10:08 ----- 2:08 4:08 ----- Traveling back to Indiana
Indiana Mall Arrive 8:15 10:15 ----- 2:15 4:15 6:15 7:30

Route 6 - Saturday Schedule

Services: Indiana Mall, IRMC Indiana, IRMC Chestnut Ridge, Homer City, Graceton/Coral, Josephine, Blacklick, Blairsville, (Walmart)

  • Operates Saturday 8:20 am to 5:08 pm
  • Saturday Not in Service 12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
  • Times posted are departure times.
  • Schedule effective July 1, 2024

Route 6 Saturday does not operate from 12:15 pm until 1:15 pm

Indiana to Blairsville
ROUTE 6 Saturday AM     PM  
Indiana Mall Depart 8:20 10:20 ----- 1:20 3:20
INDIGO 8:25 10:25 ----- 1:25 3:25
Hoss's (Wayne Ave) 8:26 10:26 ----- 1:26 3:26
Indian Springs Rd 8:28 10:28 ----- 1:28 3:28
RR Tracks on Old 119 8:31 10:31 ----- 1:31 3:31
Homer City (Lucerne Rd) 8:33 10:33 ----- 1:33 3:33
Homer City Bus Shelter 8:35 10:35 ----- 1:35 3:35
Homer Center School 8:36 10:36 ----- 1:36 3:36
Graceton (Mailboxes) 8:39 10:39 ----- 1:39 3:39
Coral (Firehall) 8:40 10:40 ----- 1:40 3:40
Josephine 8:43 10:43 ----- 1:43 3:43
Blacklick Fire Hall 8:46 10:46 ----- 1:46 3:46

Downtown Blairsville Loop - 1st Loop into town Old William Penn Hwy to Rte 22
ROUTE 6 Saturday AM     PM  
Blairsville Walmart 8:53 10:53 ----- 1:53 3:53
Blairview Apts. Bentley Dr. 8:57 10:57 ----- 1:57 3:57
RR Tracks on Market Street 8:59 10:59 ----- 1:59 3:59
Blairsville Sheetz 9:00 11:00 ----- 2:00 4:00
Bergman's Hardware 9:01 11:01 ----- 2:01 4:01

Downtown Blairsville Loop - 2nd Loop into town Route 22 to Old William Penn Hwy
ROUTE 6 Saturday AM     PM  
Blairsville Walmart 9:06 11:06 ----- 2:06 4:06
Bergman's Hardware 9:12 11:12 ----- 2:12 4:12
RR Tracks on Market Street 9:15 11:15 ----- 2:15 4:15
Blairview Apartments 9:16 11:16 ----- 2:16 4:16
Blairsville Walmart 9:21 11:21 ----- 2:21 4:21

Blairsville to Indiana
ROUTE 6 Saturday AM     PM  
IRMC at Chestnut Ridge 9:23 11:23 ---- 2:23 4:23
Blacklick Post Office 9:27 11:27 ----- 2:27 4:27
Josephine 9:30 11:30 ----- 2:30 4:30
Graceton (Mailboxes) 9:34 11:34 ----- 2:34 4:34
Coral (Fire Hall) 9:35 11:35 ----- 2:35 4:35
Homer Center School  9:40 11:40 ----- 2:40 4:40
Homer City Bus Shelter 9:41 11:41 ----- 2:41 4:41
Homer City (Lucerne Rd) 9:43 11:43 ----- 2:43 4:43
RR Tracks on Old 119 9:45 11:45 ----- 2:45 4:45
IRMC Indiana 9:52 11:52 ----- 2:52 4:52
IRMC Outpatient Building 9:52 11:52 ---- 2:52 4:52
Lowry St. 9:56 11:56 ----- 2:56 4:56
Philadelphia St. (N. 8th) 9:58 11:58 ----- 2:58 4:58
ICW/Aging Services 10:00 12:00 ----- 3:00 5:00
McDonald's (Wayne Ave.) 10:05 12:05 ----- 3:05 5:05
KCAC 10:06 12:06 ----- 3:06 5:06
INDIGO 1 0:08 12:08 ----- 3:08 5:08
Indiana Mall Arrive 10:15 12:15 ----- 3:15 ----

MyStop APP

Download the myStop app and have instant access to route information, schedules and messages about service delays or changes.

Learn More